Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY GOVERNS THE USE OF INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY USERS BY, THROUGH, AND TO THE WEBSITE WWW.ROADTOSTATUS.COM (THE “SITE”), A PROPERTY OF ROAD TO STATUS, LLC. (THE “COMPANY”). ALL CAPITALIZED TERMS USED HEREIN BUT NOT DEFINED SHALL HAVE THE MEANINGS ASCRIBED TO THEM IN THE TERMS OF USE POSTED ON THE SITE.

 

Last Updated: December 9, 2016

 

At Road to Status, our most important asset is our relationship with our user community. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of information about our users and their organizations. This Road to Status Privacy Policy describes how we treat personal and company information when you visit the Road to Status Website or use the Road to Status Service.

 

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and considered a part of, the Road to Status Terms of Service, currently located at Terms of Use. Any terms not defined herein have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Service.

 

1. MEMBER CONSENT

Quite simply, Road to Status will collect no personal information about your or your family unless you choose to provide that information to us. If you do nothing during your visits but browse throughout our website, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally. By submitting or making available Personal Data (as defined below) through our website, the Road to Status Software or the Road to Status Service, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Data may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

 

By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

 

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

 

2. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Road to Status collects Personal Data and Anonymous Data from you when you visit our site, when you send us information or communications in connection with your use of the Road to Status Service, and/or when you download and use the Road to Status Software. “Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, geographic location of your computer or mobile device, telephone number, credit card number, email address and bank account information, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. “Anonymous Data” means data about you that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.

 

Personal Data You Provide To Us

We collect Personal Data from you, such as first and last name, email and mailing addresses, telephone number, professional title, company name, and password, when you register for the Road to Status Service. In addition, we (or our third-party credit card or payment processor on our behalf) will collect Personal Data including your credit card number or account information when you upgrade to a paid account. We also retain information on your behalf, such as the Personal Data described above and any correspondence. If you provide us feedback or contact us via email, we will collect your name and email address, IP address, as well as any other content included in the email, in order to send you a reply, and any information that you submit to us, such as a resume. If we conduct a survey in which you participate, we may collect additional profile information. We may also collect Personal Data at other instances in the Site or Application user experience where we state that Personal Data is being collected.

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information, except as specifically provided for in this Privacy Policy. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Personal Data Collected by Third Parties

We may receive Personal Data about you from other sources like telephone or fax, from companies that distribute the Road to Status Service by way of a co-branded or private-labeled website, companies that offer their products and/or services via the Road to Status Service, or companies that provide services (such as payment processing services, attorneys, law firms or any other company that you provide Personal Data) in connection with the Road to Status Service (collectively, “Partner Companies” or “Corporate Members”). Our Partner Companies may supply us with Personal Data, such as your name and email and mailing address information or your login credentials for such Partner Company’s website or service, in order to help us establish the account or fulfill orders. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via our website in order to perform and improve the Road to Status Service.

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to the use and disclosure of Personal Data that we collect while you use the Road to Status Service. Our provision of a link to any other website or location is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other website or location or its contents. When you click on such a link, you will leave our Site and go to another site. During this process, a third party may collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of data after you click on a link to or for a third party.

 

Personal Data Collected via Technology

The Road to Status Service (which may be hosted by a third-party service provider) collects Personal Data from you, such as browser type, geographic location of your mobile device or computer, operating system and version, Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, information about your application, operating environment and hardware profiles and/or a date/time stamp for your visit. We may also use Cookies (as defined below) and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and/or access to the Road to Status Service and your activity on the Site and the Application. Like most Internet services, we automatically gather this Personal Data and store it in log files each time you visit the Site or access your account on our network.

 

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a web site. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them, or for an extended period of time) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience while using the Road to Status Service. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions. If you choose to disable Cookies, some areas of the Site, the Application and/or the Road to Status Service may not function correctly. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Some browsers may allow you to manage the storage of cookies on your device. If supported by your browser, you may set your browser to refuse all cookies (or, sometimes all third-party cookies) or to alert you when a cookie is set. However, if you select these settings, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies. For more information about how to manage your cookies preferences, use the ‘help’ menu of your web browser or explore the customer support sections of your web browser. To opt-out of all cookies or certain advertising cookies, visit the company website for your browser. Here are links to some browsers’ websites:

 

Google Chrome: www.google.com
Internet Explorer: support.microsoft.com
Mozilla Firefox: support.mozilla.org
Safari: support.apple.com
Opera: www.opera.com

 

Do Not Track Notice. Your browser may provide you with the option to send a “Do Not Track” signal to websites you visit. This signal is used to request that websites not send the requesting device cookies, but websites have no obligation to respond to such signal or to modify their operation. At the current time, the Site is not programmed to recognize Do Not Track signals, so the Site will not treat you differently if we receive such signals from your browser and we may not comply with Do Not Track settings on your browser.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or use any of our educational products. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number.
To help us optimize the Site, we may allow other authorized third parties to place or recognize unique cookies or other tracking technology on your browser. Any information provided to third parties through cookies will not be personally identifiable information, but may provide general segment information to enhance your user experience by providing more relevant marketing. Third-party services and tools we use which may send cookies to users of the Site or utilize other tracking technology to collect certain information from users, include:

 

AppNexus: AppNexus collects anonymous data (analytics, browser information, cookie data , demographic data, hardware/software type, Site interaction data , Site page views), pseudonymous data (IP address (EU PII), location based data, Clickstream Data, device ID (EU PII)), PII (PII Collected via third-parties),your internet usage across multiple sites, your email address when you post to websites, and your email address, when provided. AppNexus’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.appnexus.com/en/company/privacy-form. We do not combine the information collected through AppNexus with personally identifiable information.

 

BingAds: BingAds is operated by Microsoft Advertising and it collects anonymous data (ad views, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, interaction data, page views, and serving domains), pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), search history, Clickstream Data, PII (name , address, phone number, email address, login, EU- IP address, EU-unique device ID ), sensitive (financial information). BingAd’s privacy policy can be found at: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/microsoft-bing-ads-privacy-policy. We do not combine the information collected through BingAds with personally identifiable information.

 

DoubleClick and DoubleClick Ad Exchange-Buyer: DoubleClick and DoubleClick Ad Exchange Buyer (operated by DoubleClick) collects anonymous data (ad views, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views, and serving domains), pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), search history, location based data, Clickstream Data, PII (name , address, phone number, email address, login, EU- IP address, EU-unique device ID ), sensitive (financial information). DoubleClick’s and DoubleClick Ad Exchange Buyer’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. We do not combine the information collected through DoubleClick or DoubleClick Ad Exchange-Buyer with personally identifiable information.

 

Facebook Custom Audience: Facebook Custom Audience, operated by Facebook Business (formerly Facebook Custom Audience), collects anonymous data (ad views, analytics, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views, and serving domains), pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), search history, location based data, Clickstream Data, PII (name , address, phone number, email address, login, EU- IP address, EU-unique device ID ), sensitive (financial information). Facebook Custom Audience’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

 

Google Dynamic Remarketing: Google Dynamic Remarketing (operated by Google AdWords) collects anonymous data (ad views, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, interaction data, page views, and serving domains), pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), search history, location based data, Clickstream Data, PII (name , address, phone number, email address, login, EU- IP address, EU-unique device ID ), sensitive (financial information). Google Dynamic Remarketing’s privacy policy can be found at: http://www.google.com/support/websearch/bin/request.py?form_type=user&stage=fm&user_type=user&contact_type=privacy. We do not combine the information collected through Google Dynamic Remarketing with personally identifiable information.

 

Marin Search Marketer: Marin Search Marketer (operated by Marin Software) collects information about the visitors of its own website, or those of its Customers’ in different manners and for different purposes. This information is generally collected through the use of cookies and tags as explained in detail on their software privacy page located at: http://www.marinsoftware.com/privacy/privacy-central.
However, if you have specific questions about Marin Search Marketer, you may inquire further at http://www.marinsoftware.com/about-us/contact-us. We do not combine the information collected through Marin Search Marketer with personally identifiable information.

 

Perfect Audience: Perfect Audience collects anonymous data (analytics, browser information, date/time, internet service provider and interaction data) and pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII). Perfect Audience’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.perfectaudience.com/privacy/. We do not combine the information collected through Perfect Audience with personally identifiable information.

 

Google Analytics: Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve the Site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to You on the date You visit the Site, rather than Your name or other identifying information. You can review Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. We do not combine the information collected through Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to the Site by disabling cookies on your browser (see below).

 

Hotjar: Hotjar collects information (analytics, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, page views and interaction data) and pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), location based data, Clickstream Data, device ID (EU PII)), and PII (EU- IP address, EU- unique device ID ) . Hotjar’s privacy policy can be found at: http://www.hotjar.com/privacy. For more information about the information Hotjar may collect, please inquire further at https://www.hotjar.com/contact. We do not combine the information collected through Hotjar with personally identifiable information.

 

KXCDN: KXCDN (operated by Priority LLC) collects anonymous data (browser information, cookie data, hardware/software type, and internet service provider) and pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII) and name, address, phone number, email address and financial information. KXCDN privacy policy can be found at: https://www.keycdn.com/legal. We do not combine the information collected through KXCDN with personally identifiable information.

 

New Relic: New Relic collects anonymous data (analytics, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, page views, serving domains and interaction data) and pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), name, phone number, email address, personally identifiable information collected via third-parties, login, EU- IP address, and financial information. New Relic’s privacy policy can be found at: https://newrelic.com/privacy. We do not combine the information collected through New Relic with personally identifiable information.

 

Optimizely: Optimizely collects anonymous data (analytics, browser information, cookie data, demographic page views, serving domains and interaction data) and pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), name, phone number, email address, personally identifiable information collected via third-parties, login, EU- IP address, and financial information. Optimizely shares personally identifiable information and aggregate data with third-parties. Optimizely’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.optimizely.com/privacy/. We do not combine the information collected through Optimizely with personally identifiable information.

 

SumoMe: SumoMe collects two types of information about users of websites: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. SumoMe will not share, sell, rent, or trade Personally Identifiable Information with other parties. They may share your information with authorized third party service providers. A full privacy policy disclosure and description of the use of information collected can be found at: https://help.sumome.com/hc/en-us/articles/218958727-Privacy-Policy. You can contact SumoMe at help@sumome.com with additional inquiries or to obtain additional information. We do not combine the information collected through SumoMe with personally identifiable information.

 

Intercom (operated by Intercom Inc.) gathers various types of personal information from users and may use this personal information to personalize and improve the Services, to allow our users to set up a user account and profile, to contact users, to fulfill requests for the Services, to analyze how users utilize the Site, and as otherwise set forth in their complete privacy policy here: https://www.intercom.com/privacy. For more information about the information Intercom may share, or to learn more about the types of personal information they may share with third parties, you may contact Intercom directly with inquiries at team@intercom.com. As per it’s published privacy policy noted above, Intercom states that it complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. Intercom states that it will neither rent nor sell your personal information in personally identifiable form to anyone. However, we may share such personal information in personally identifiable form with third parties as described in the privacy policy noted above.

 

Facebook for Developers (formerly Facebook Connect): Facebook for Developers operates Facebook Connect, which collects anonymous data (ad views, analytics, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views, and serving domains), pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), search history, location based data, Clickstream Data, PII (name , address, phone number, email address, login, EU- IP address, EU-unique device ID ), sensitive (financial information). Facebook for Developers’ privacy policy can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. We do not combine the information collected through Facebook for Developers with personally identifiable information.

 

Google Translate: Google Translate (operated by Google) collects anonymous data (ad views, analytics, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views, and serving domains), pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), search history, location based data, Clickstream Data, PII (phone number, EU- IP address, EU-unique device ID ), sensitive (financial information). Google Translate shares aggregate data with third-parties. Google Translate’ s privacy policy can be found at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. We do not combine the information collected through Google Translate with personally identifiable information.
Each of the services and tools listed above is governed by the privacy policy established by the respective third-party provider. We encourage You to refer to such policies, which are linked to above in the description of each service.

 

3. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Road to Status uses your Personal Data in the following ways:
To facilitate the creation of and secure your account on our network; identify you as a user in our system;
To provide improved administration of the Road to Status Service;
To improve the quality of experience when you interact with the Road to Status Service;
To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
To process transactions;
To send you a welcome email to verify ownership of the email address provided when your account was created;
To send you administrative email notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;
To respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests;
To send promotional communications;
To provide you with hardcopy or electronic newsletters, or surveys;
To send upgrades and special offers related to the Road to Status Service and for other marketing purposes of Road to Status or our Partner Companies; and
To make telephone calls to you, from time to time, as a part of secondary fraud protection or to solicit your feedback.

 

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

 

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

 

We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name and email) that render the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content and functionality of the Road to Status Service. Road to Status reserves the right to use for other purposes and to disclose Anonymous Data to third parties in its discretion.

 

If you provide feedback on the Road to Status Service, we may use such feedback for any purpose, provided we will not associate such feedback with your Personal Data. Road to Status will collect and store any information contained in such communication and will treat the Personal Data in such communication in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Any information, including Personal Data, which you elect to make publicly available on the Road to Status Service will be available to other Members. If you remove information that you have made public on the Road to Status Service, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Road to Status Service, or if other Members have copied or saved that information.

 

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may also share your Personal Data with Partner Companies, that are our vendors, to provide technical support or to provide specific services, such as hosting of your applications, maintenance services, database management or payment processing for purchases. Partner Companies will have access to your Personal Data only to perform these services on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Although we currently do not have a parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, “Related Entities”), we may in the future. We may share some or all of your Personal Data with these Related Entities, in which case we will require our Related Entities to honor this Privacy Policy.

 

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data (if applicable), Road to Status may disclose Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Road to Status; or (b) protect or defend the rights or property of Road to Status or users of the Road to Status Service.
We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

5. SECURITY OF YOUR APPLICATION AND PERSONAL DATA

Road to Status is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also require you to enter a password to access your account information. Please do not disclose your account password to unauthorized people. Despite these measures, you should know that Road to Status cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Data.

 

How does Road to Status protect your information?

Road to Status implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

 

Road to Status offers the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to?keep the information confidential.

 

6. PERSONAL DATA CHANGES

You may change any of your Personal Data in your account by editing your profile within the registration portion of the Site or by sending an email to us at the email address set forth below. You may request deletion of your account information by us, but please note that we may be required (by law or otherwise) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements).

 

7. STORAGE AND PROCESSING

Your information collected through the Road to Status Service may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Road to Status or its affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. Road to Status may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including Personal Data, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which Road to Status or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Personally identifiable information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, business partners, merchants, or service providers elsewhere in the world. By providing us with personally identifiable information, you consent to this transfer. We will protect the privacy and security of personally identifiable information according to our Privacy Policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored. If you do not consent to having your information processed and stored in the U.S., please do not provide it to us.

 

8. A NOTE ABOUT CHILDREN

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

9. CONTACT INFORMATION

Road to Status welcomes your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy. If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or any other policies, you may contact us at help@roadtostatus.com.

 

10. TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP

If ownership of the Site changes, whether in whole or in part, information collected through the Site about you may be transferred to the new owner so the Site and any service provided through or related to the Site can continue. In that case, your user information would remain subject to the terms and conditions of our then current Privacy Policy.

 

11. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information from companies with whom they have an established business relationship. That information is about the Personally Identifiable Information those companies have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. The law requires companies to inform consumers about the categories of Personally Identifiable Information shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by us under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via email to help@roadtostatus.com. Please allow 60 days for a response.

 

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If Road to Status makes changes to this Privacy Policy, these changes will be posted on the Site in a timely manner. Road to Status reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Use of the Road to Status Service following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect.